Date & Time: Mar 21, 1932 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Northrop Alpha 3
Operator:
Registration:
NC966Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus – Pittsburgh
MSN:
9
YOM:
1931
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a night cargo flight from Columbus to Pittsburgh, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. He decided to bail and abandoned the aircraft when the cords of his parachute got stuck in the fuselage. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in the Ohio River in Steubenville. The pilot was killed and the passenger female was never recovered.