Date & Time: Nov 17, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
44-30736
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kegelman - Kegelman
MSN:
108-34011
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 17, while in initial climb, the throttle linkage failed on the right engine. The aircraft stalled and crashed one mile southwest of the runway end. All crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.