Date & Time: Aug 1, 1947 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-31316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McChord - Hamilton
MSN:
108-37391
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left McChord AFB at 0212LT bound for Hamilton AFB located in Novato, California. About fifteen minutes into the flight, the left engine caught fire and smoke spread into the cabin. Two crew members bailed out when the left wing broke off. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located 15 miles east of Kelso. Both crew who bailed out were able to walk away and to find help while both pilots were killed in the crash.
Probable cause:
Fire on left engine.