Date & Time: Sep 29, 1944 at 1302 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chita – Ulan-Ude – Moscow
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Chita-Cheryomushki Airport at 1210LT, carrying a delegation of eight Soviet officers who were returning to Moscow following an inspection of the Far East Air Force Unit. Some 52 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Khilok. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended on November 11, 1944 as no trace of the airplane nor the occupants was found. The wreckage was located in September 1945. All eight occupants were killed, among them General Vladimir Ivanovitch Artamonov.
Occupants:
Col Vladimir Ivanovitch Artamonov,
Col A. P. Naumov,
Col P. K. Pomortsev,
Lt Col P. A. Bogdanov,
Lt Col I. G. Kramarenko,
Lt J. C. Goetz,
Sgt Zhirnov,
Sgt Kazachenk.
Source: http://wikimapia.org/20707306/ru