Date & Time: May 31, 2011 at 1730 LT
Registration:
F-AZZU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melun - Melun
MSN:
108-47562
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a local flight at Melun-Villaroche Airport. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying at low height, the engine caught fire. The pilot elected to return to the airport but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft collided with power cables then crashed on its belly in a field, coming to rest in flames. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.