Date & Time: Feb 2, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
44-30894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
108-34169
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie in Barksdale AFB. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft collided with another USAF North American B-25 Mitchell registered 44-29445. While 44-30894 crash landed in a field located near Curtis, about three miles south of the airbase, 44-29445 exploded in midair and crashed. All five crew members on board 44-30894 were injured while both pilots of 44-29445 were killed.