Date & Time: Jan 24, 1968 at 1859 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7707C
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108-33965
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3734
Captain / Total hours on type:
58
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the crew completed the landing procedure on a snow covered runway at Sitka Airport. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a rock pile. While all three occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The aircraft was owned by Fred Lewis and Fred Zax.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to maintain directional control after landing due to snow on runway. The crew decided to attempt the flight with known deficiencies in equipment as the aircraft was poorly equipped with unreliable radios and the cockpit light failed in flight. At the time of the accident, the runway was covered with one inch of snow.
Final Report:
N7707C.pdf124.6 KB