Date & Time: Aug 19, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FW258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission and while approaching Le Havre, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (320th Squadron):
1st Lt Folkert Bouma,
Sgt Hugo Jan Hadjiwodo Seelig,
Cpl Rudolf Langendam,
Cpl Wilhelmus Antonius Henricus Melissen.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.