Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
62B-2945
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying by night, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
According to the USAAF, the loss of control was caused by the structural failure of a wing.