Date & Time: Nov 12, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Operator:
Registration:
F-BLHT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Tours - Craon - Lyon
MSN:
5
YOM:
1964
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lyon-Bron Airport that day on a flight to Tours to prepare for a demonstration mission, taking part to an airshow in Craon. After a brief en-route stop at Tours-Saint Symphorien Airport, the crew continued to Craon, completed a low pass then decided to return to Lyon-Bron. Few minutes later, both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field. While all five occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion. Investigations reported that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and no fuel was added in the tanks prior to departure from Lyon-Bron Airport. During the stop at Tours Airport, the crew failed to check the fuel quantities and no additional fuel was added.