Date & Time: Jan 27, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Registration:
9Q-CJK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Tembo
MSN:
11
YOM:
1965
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
8
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kinshasa-Ndolo Airport on a cargo flight to Tembo, carrying 18 passengers, three crew members and a load of diamonds for a total price of 150 M of Zaire. Just after liftoff, at a height of one metre, both engines lost power. The captain decided to land back on runway and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran at high speed, rolled through a road where it struck several vehicles and eventually came to rest, bursting into flames. Six passengers and eight people on the ground were killed while other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was overloaded and that both engines lost power at liftoff.