Date & Time: Jun 13, 1967 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
6414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beira - Lourenço Marques
MSN:
149
YOM:
1957
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a flight from Beira to Lourenço Marques, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The crew completed a belly landing on a beach located in Praia Sepúlveda, south of Xai-Xai. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.