Date & Time: Jan 15, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orléans – Algiers – Reggane
MSN:
102
YOM:
30
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Orléans-Bricy Airbase to Reggane, southwest Algeria, on behalf of the 61st regiment of the GMMTA (Groupement des Moyens Militaires de Transport Aérien). The airplane made an intermediate stop at Algiers to pick up a passenger who should be transferred to Reggane where is based a French nuclear experimentation center. While cruising over the region of Ghardaïa, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and control was lost. The airplane crashed 12 km south of Ghardaïa and was destroyed upon impact. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Icing.