Date & Time: Mar 29, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
F-BGZB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berbérati – Bangui – Bambari
MSN:
2
YOM:
1952
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a special flight from Berberati to Bambari with an intermediate stop at Bangui, carrying a crew of three and Barthélemy Boganda, President of the Central African Republic and five members of his office. He was returning to the capital city after taking part to several discussions in Berberati. About 27 minutes after takeoff from Berberati Airport, while in cruising altitude, the right wing failed and detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in the savanna located near Boukpayanga. The airplane was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the right wing detached in flight due to a structural failure caused by severe vibrations due to additional engines that were installed on this special Noratlas model.