Date & Time: Mar 20, 1962 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
204
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ouargla – Boufarik
MSN:
204
YOM:
0
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
358
Circumstances:
While approaching Boufarik AFB by night and poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Col des Deux Bassins, about 38 km southeast of Boufarik Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed. Brand new, it was delivered in November 1961.