Date & Time: Nov 2, 1954 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 1402 Noroit
Operator:
Registration:
53.S.8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bizerte - Bizerte
MSN:
8
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed AFB for a local training sortie. While cruising at an altitude of 300 feet, the seaplane nosed down, plunged into the lake of Bizerte and sank by a depth of seven meters. A crew member was rescued while seven others were killed. The aircraft was recovered but was destroyed.
Crew (53S Squadron):
2nd Master Michel Chosserie,
2nd Master Pierre Barbanchon, mechanic, †
Lt Guy Sauvage, †
Off Bernard Dorion, †
1st Master Joseph Le Berre, mechanic, †
Master Henri Menagerm, radio operator, †
2nd Master Robert Mignot, †
Second Master L’Aot, radio operator. †