Date & Time: May 20, 1948 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
SOMACO
Registration:
NC79822
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brussels – Rome – Tel Aviv
MSN:
527
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from Brussels to Tel Aviv via Rome-Urbe Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an explosion and crashed near the runway end. Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. The crew consisted of Leonard Cohen and George Frederick Beurling, a Canadian pilot, hero from WWII.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the authorities did not exclude the hypothesis that a bomb was placed on board the aircraft.