Date & Time: Sep 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed some 45 miles south of Ruby, near Poorman.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.