Date & Time: Jun 15, 1946 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
LV-AAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wilmington - Buenos Aires
MSN:
219
YOM:
1943
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew, consisting of David Hemsted, pilot, and Roy Sparks, flight engineer, was performing a delivery flight from Wilmington-DuPont Field, Delaware, to Buenos Aires. Enroute, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both occupants.
Other sources reports the aircraft crashed in the region of Caldera, Chile, while on a delivery flight to Santiago de Chile, which is quite amazing for an aircraft registered in Argentina and being delivered to an Argentinian operator.