Date & Time: Nov 26, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
44-70550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
815
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot John A. Guinn to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crashed in a field located two miles southeast of Caen. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel starvation.