Date & Time: May 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
B-51
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
723
YOM:
1944
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Taking part to the Independence War of Israel, the single engine aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Bait Mahseer, a suburb of Amman. All four occupants were killed, among them pilots Yariv Sheinbaum and Daniel Bukstein.