Date & Time: Jul 14, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
78002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
601
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at a height of 150 meters, the engine failed. The pilot was able to restart it but the aircraft lost height, contacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Sikmarö. The aircraft was destroyed while all four occupants were injured.
Crew:
Karl Axel Olof Arbin, pilot,
Bo Siggeson Kirsten, signaller,
Passengers:
Jan Holmgren,
Han Thorsén.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failure was caused by a fuel exhaustion because the fuel selector was connected to an empty fuel tank. At the time of the accident, sufficient fuel remained in an other fuel tank but for unknown reason, the pilot forgot to change the fuel selector in due time.