Date & Time: Mar 27, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
HB-UIL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lomé – Libreville
MSN:
727
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Lomé to Libreville, the engine failed. The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing and the airplane crash landed in Rio Benito. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was owned by the Swiss Urs Dätwyler.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine failure was caused by a fuel exhaustion.