Date & Time: Jul 8, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-IHP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fox Harbour – Goose Bay
MSN:
345
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while performing a flight from Fox Harbour to Goose Bay. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupant was ever found.