Date & Time: Jun 2, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-BHT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
N29-9
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed en route. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled, struck the ground and came to rest upside down. The wreckage was found north of Seven Island. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.