Date & Time: Nov 22, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Drydenair
Registration:
CF-CRU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered icing conditions when the engine failed. He reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in the bush and was damaged beyond repair. All occupants escaped without injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight caused by the carburetor icing while flying in freezing rain.