Date & Time: Mar 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
2481
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ketchikan - Metlakatla
MSN:
54
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a liaison flight between Ketchikan and Metlakatla, on Annette Island. Upon arrival, it apparently ran into heavy snow falls and while attempting to land in the Metlakatla harbor, the aircraft flew into the water, striking with the starboard float or wing first, cart wheeling on the starboard wing and came to rest on its nose in approx ten to twelve feet of water. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fred Burpee Curry 3
Passengers:
3 US Officers.