Date & Time: Dec 29, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-SAH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hay River Airport, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an excessive accumulation of ice on wings and fuselage. For unknown reason, the aircraft has not been deiced prior to takeoff.