Date & Time: Aug 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CRS
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
053
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the visibility became very poor due to smoke coming from a forest fire. Approaching Elk Bay, the pilot decided to reduce his altitude and attempted to land when the single engine airplane hit the water surface, cartwheeled and sank. While all eight occupants were able to reach the shore and were unarmed, the aircraft was lost.