Date & Time: Jul 13, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-ILH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roberval – Archer Lake
MSN:
326
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route to Archer Lake, north Quebec, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot decided to return to Roberval. Doing so, he completed a turn at low height when the airplane struck the water surface of the Culotte Lake and crashed. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the pilot who misjudged the distance with the water surface while making a turn at low altitude.