Date & Time: Feb 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
278
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The passenger and the pilot were engaged in a reconnaissance flight following the recent disappearance of an airplane. In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft crashed near Carpenter Lake, killing both occupants.