Date & Time: Jul 31, 1948 at 1740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L789
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk – Podkamennaya Tunguska – Turukhansk – Valek
MSN:
02879
YOM:
1944
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
523
Circumstances:
On approach to Turukhansk, the wind was gusting to 43 km/h. Waves up to 50 cm were spotted in the Enisey River. On landing, the seaplane hit three successive waves and plunged into the water. The cockpit separated from the rest of the fuselage, the aircraft came to rest and sank. Three passengers, two women and one child, were killed while 17 other occupants were rescued, five of them seriously injured. The aircraft was a total loss.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. It was reported that the captain was not properly trained on this type of aircraft. Also, the training program was not appropriate.