Date & Time: May 28, 1975 at 1142 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
JA8680
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Osaka - Okinoshima
MSN:
2041
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
JD621
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5262
Captain / Total hours on type:
3904
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1052
Copilot / Total hours on type:
728
Aircraft flight hours:
18713
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Osaka-Itami Airport, bound for Okinoshima (Oki Island) on flight JD621, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Upon touchdown on runway 32R, control became difficult after a tire burst on the right main gear. The airplane veered to the right, contacted soft ground and passed over a drainage ditch before coming to rest. All 22 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A hydraulic oil leak caused by a loose connection of the hydraulic oil line in the left flap well.
Final Report:
JA8680.pdf392.75 KB