Date & Time: Mar 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Nakajima L2D
Operator:
Registration:
J-BKOJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Japan to Taiwan, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and ditched the airplane north of the island of Taiwan. Occupant fate unknown. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in March 1942.