Date & Time: Oct 27, 1962 at 1857 LT
Operator:
Registration:
I-SNAP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catania – Milan
MSN:
99
YOM:
1961
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Approaching Milan-Linate Airport, the pilot encountered very bad weather conditions and lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located 14 km short of runway 36 threshold. The airplane was completely destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Irnerio Bertuzzi, pilot.
Passengers:
Enrico Mattei, President of the Italian Oil Company ENI,
William McHale, journalist by Time-Life.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while approaching the airport in poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls and turbulence). The assumption that the accident was caused by an act of sabotage was not ruled out.