Date & Time: Dec 24, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
03/F-SDIA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mont-de-Marsan - Mont-de-Marsan
MSN:
3
YOM:
1958
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mont-de-Marsan AFB (BA 118), the twin engine aircraft crashed and burst into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Col Jacques Couilleau,
Sgt Michel Blanc,
Sgt Bernard Ruy.