Date & Time: Dec 17, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Morane-Saulnier M.S.233
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJHO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Algiers – Tunis – Tripoli – Benghazi – Cairo – Basra – Agra – Allahabad – Calcutta – Akyab – Yangon – Saigon
MSN:
2
YOM:
1929
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying Mawlamyine, the crew lost his orientation while flying in stormy weather. Because he was flying over mountainous terrain, the crew was unable to attempt an emergency landing and decided to bail out. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. A pilot was injured and the second one was unhurt.