Date & Time: Jul 12, 1995
Operator:
Registration:
TC-YIB
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
051
YOM:
1983
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Istanbul-Atatürk Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the ground few hundred metres short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off. For unknown reasons, the crew was completing the approach at an unsafe altitude.