Date & Time: Nov 16, 1988 at 2233 LT
Registration:
N271MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Saint Louis
MSN:
797
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3507
Captain / Total hours on type:
904
Aircraft flight hours:
4282
Circumstances:
The first takeoff was aborted due to a perceived engine problem. Six minutes later on second takeoff, the aircraft climbed to 50 feet, drifted to the right, rolled right and impacted in the infield. This was a single pilot operation in a complex aircraft. Winds exceeded the demonstrated crosswind limitation of the aircraft. There was no evidence that the pilot was using the seat belt or shoulder harness. Post crash investigation of both engines and props determined that there were no operational defects and that both were producing power at the time of impact. Strong gusty winds varying in intensity from 15 to 30 knots and varying in direction from southwest to northwest were prevalent at the airport on the day of the accident. The prop condition levers were found in the taxi position and the power levers were set with the left engine near flight idle position and the right engine at the takeoff position. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - gusts
2. (f) weather condition - crosswind
3. (c) compensation for wind conditions - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (f) excessive workload (task overload) - pilot in command
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (f) procedures/directives - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. Seat belt - not used - pilot in command
9. Shoulder harness - not used - pilot in command
Final Report:
N271MA.pdf90.13 KB