Date & Time: Nov 18, 1981 at 1820 LT
Registration:
N444AR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shreveport - Eagle
MSN:
555
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
5339
Captain / Total hours on type:
45
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Shreveport, the crew started the descent to Eagle County Airport, Colorado. By a dark night and overcast ceiling, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed near Wolcott, about 13 miles northeast of Eagle County Airport. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain due to improper IFR operation.
Final Report:
N444AR.pdf67.04 KB