Date & Time: Nov 22, 1981 at 1546 LT
Registration:
N109TW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu - Pago Pago
MSN:
543
YOM:
1971
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Pago Pago on a flight from Honolulu, the pilot reported problems with fuel transfer. Shortly later, the airplane crashed into the ocean about 40-45 miles north of Pago Pago. The aircraft sank and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction and subsequent ditching due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport on water.
Final Report:
N109TW.pdf90.45 KB