Date & Time: May 20, 1996
Registration:
N724FN
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tyndall AFB - Tyndall AFB
MSN:
300
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local military mission at Tyndall AFB. On approach to runway 13L, conflicting traffic forced the pilot to initiate a go-around procedure. During the second approach, the pilot failed to follow the approach checklist and failed to lower the undercarriage. The aircraft landed on its belly and came to rest on the runway. The pilot escaped uninjured.