Date & Time: Nov 26, 1979 at 0555 LT
Registration:
N234MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jackson - Ardmore
MSN:
252
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
11274
Captain / Total hours on type:
1045
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Jackson, Mississippi, to Ardmore, Oklahoma, the twin engine airplane lost height then entered a dive and crashed near Post Oak. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground due to pilot physical impairment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Blood alcohol level 1,7‰,
- The pilot did not sleep for 48 hours,
- Autopilot on,
- Hyperactive dog aboard.
Final Report:
N234MA.pdf84.32 KB