Date & Time: Oct 12, 1986 at 1051 LT
Registration:
N3MU
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grand Junction – Denver – Chicago
MSN:
143
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4186
Captain / Total hours on type:
38
Aircraft flight hours:
5780
Circumstances:
Aircraft had been repossessed and was being ferried from Grand Junction, CO, to Chicago, IL, with en route stop at Denver, CO. After takeoff from Denver, landing gear would not retract. Pilot made several attempts without success. He elected to return to Denver. Pilot said that on final approach the right engine began surging and the left engine would not increase power. Aircraft made hard landing on runway, breaking left wing. Investigation revealed both speed levers would not function because engine prop governors and underspeed fuel governor reset arms, splined onto underspeed fuel governor shafts, were positioned on opposite side of speed lever actuating arms. Landing gear functioned normally during swing tests. It was later learned that right main tire had blown on takeoff 3 days earlier and required repair. Maintenance personnel opened the landing gear circuit breakers to preclude inadvertent gear retraction. Pilot said he checked circuit breakers when gear failed to retract. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) electrical system,circuit breaker - not engaged
2. (f) maintenance - inadequate - company maintenance personnel
3. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
5. (f) landing gear - inoperative
6. Gear retraction - attempted - pilot in command
7. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - copilot/second pilot
8. (c) electrical system, circuit breaker - open
9. (f) landing gear, gear indicating system - false indication
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
10. Precautionary landing - performed - pilot in command
11. (c) checklist - not followed - pilot in command
12. (c) propeller governor control, linkage - incorrect
13. (c) maintenance - not corrected - company maintenance personnel
14. (c) maintenance, service of aircraft/equipment - inadequate - other maintenance personnel
----------
Occurrence #3: hard landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
15. (c) airspeed (vref) - below - pilot in command
16. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
17. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
Final Report:
N3MU.pdf90.2 KB