Date & Time:
Aug 25, 2006 at 1308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
N171MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Kalamazoo-Bloomington-Governor's Harbour
MSN:
0431
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1700
Aircraft flight hours:
3802
Circumstances:
The pilot and a women were flying from Kalamazoo (Michigan) to Governor's Harbour (Bahamas) with an intermediate stop at Bloomington, Indiana. While cruising near Daytona Beach, Florida, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which crashed in a wooded area. Both occupants were killed.