Date & Time: Jul 2, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AGWO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6432
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Newtownards Airfield, while on a cargo service, the twin engine airplane crashed. It was damaged beyond repair and both crewmen were injured.