Date & Time: Aug 5, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Operator:
Registration:
TC-BIS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6422
YOM:
1947
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In flight, the right engine failed, forcing the crew to carry an emergency landing in a field located in Göynük. The aircraft lost its undercarriage, slid for several yards and came to rest, partially destroyed. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.