Date & Time: Sep 4, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
EC-ACQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Llanes – Santander
MSN:
6394
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Santander following an aerial photography mission, the twin engine aircraft crashed on a hilly terrain near Novales. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of velocity.