Date & Time: Jun 27, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
120/F-MAFY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
169
YOM:
1959
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls when the single engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Hornisgrinde (1,164 meters high), near Seebach. All five occupants were killed.
Gen Jacques Navelet,
Lt Col Bertrand Chaudessolle,
Chef d’escadron Antoine Berlandier,
Adj Francis Petit,
Mlc Michel Jacquet.