Date & Time: Sep 16, 1980 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a dropping exercise at the Songe Camp, Gironde. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in a wooded area and burst into flames. All three occupants from the Nancy Airbase were killed.
Crew:
Maj Paul Brice,
Adj André Hurbain,
Mdl Michel Matha.